Model Y

Tesla's Q3 2026 results: flat revenue, lower profit and a bigger Supercharger network

Tesla's own Q3 update shows revenue roughly flat, profit down sharply from a year ago and steady growth in charging and FSD. All figures are in U.S. dollars.

A Tesla Supercharger post in a snowy parking lot at Fairview Mall in Toronto
A Tesla Supercharger at Fairview Mall in Toronto, March 2019. Photo: Sikander Iqbal, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Tesla made less money this summer than a year ago, but its charging network and FSD subscriber base kept growing. Its Q3 2026 Update, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October 21, shows total revenue of US$28.0 billion, roughly flat year over year, and GAAP net income of US$787 million, down from US$1.37 billion in Q3 2025 (Tesla Q3 2026 Update). We covered the delivery side, including Tesla's Canadian record, in our earlier story. This one is about the money and the network.

How much did Tesla make in Q3 2026?

All figures here are in U.S. dollars and come from the financial summary in Tesla's Q3 2026 Update, which was filed as part of its October 21, 2026 Form 8-K and is linked from Tesla Investor Relations.

Tesla, US$ millionsQ3 2025Q2 2026Q3 2026
Total revenue28,09528,23628,046
Automotive revenue21,20520,51620,560
Energy generation and storage revenue3,4153,1392,881
Services and other revenue3,4754,5814,605
Income from operations1,624398718
GAAP net income (common shareholders)1,3731,114787
Free cash flow3,990(1,092)1,531

Source: Tesla Q3 2026 Update, financial summary (unaudited).

Tesla lists the reasons revenue was flat: lower energy storage revenue (partly because of tariff-related customer refunds), a lower average vehicle selling price, fewer regulatory credits and slightly fewer deliveries, offset by growth in services and higher FSD subscription revenue. On profit, it points mainly to higher operating expenses for R&D projects, stock-based compensation and overhead (SG&A). Research and development spending was US$2,761 million, up from US$1,630 million a year earlier.

Tesla ended the quarter with US$45.4 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, up US$1.9 billion from June.

Supercharger stations: 8,904 at the end of Q3 2026, up from 7,753 a year earlier.

What changed for charging?

Tesla's operational summary shows 8,904 Supercharger stations and 84,465 connectors at the end of Q3 2026, up from 7,753 stations and 73,817 connectors a year earlier. Tesla also says its Supercharger for Business program, where businesses buy and own Tesla-run sites, grew to more than 600 stalls, and that it deployed its first factory pre-assembled "Accordion" Supercharger. Tesla doesn't break the station count down by country. Recent Ontario openings include Kingston Highway 15 and Norwood; see the Ontario Superchargers guide and our Supercharger for Business story.

What about FSD?

Active FSD subscriptions rose to 1.74 million from 1.48 million in Q2 and 1.04 million a year earlier. Tesla says the figure includes upfront payments and monthly subscriptions and leaves out free trials. It also says FSD (Supervised) was available in nine EU countries as of the update, and that it still requires active driver supervision. For where FSD stands here, see FSD in Canada.

What does it mean for Canadian owners?

Not much changes day to day. The useful signals are that the charging network keeps growing and that Tesla says battery supply, not demand, is still what limits how many cars it builds. Tesla doesn't give any Canadian financial figures.

Sources

  1. Tesla: Q3 2026 Update (SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1, Oct 21, 2026)
  2. Tesla: Form 8-K, Oct 21, 2026
  3. Tesla Investor Relations

How this story was made: editorial standards and corrections. Spot an error? Contact us.

Ordering a Tesla? Using my referral link supports the channel; Tesla shows any current referral perk at checkout.

Buy your Tesla with my referral →

More from News